Sign up for our newsletter to participate in our giveaway!
The Florian

Sign up for our newsletter to participate in our giveaway!

Fill out your email address below, and subscribe to our quarterly newsletter! You will automatically become part of our half yearly giveaway. You can win a free night stay in our Deluxe double room, with breakfast for 2 people. 

 

By the way: Did you know you always receive a 10% discount when booking through our own website? You do not need a discount code for this, the 10% is automatically applied.

Our website Other booking sites
Free WiFi
Best price guaranteed
Special packages
Enter your email address
Best Price Guarantee

Privacy statement

The Florian Hotel, located at Kruisweg 609 2132 NA, Hoofddorp Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.florian-hotels.com

Kruisweg 609 2132 NA, Hoofddorp The Netherlands

+31232100125

Personal data we process
The Florian Hotel processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- Gender
- Telephone number
- Location data
- Data about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@florian-hotels.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


The Florian Hotel processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- The Florian Hotel analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.
- The Florian Hotel tracks your browsing behaviour across various websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.
Automated decision making
The Florian Hotel makes #responsibility based on automated processing decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of The Florian Hotel) being involved. The Florian Hotel uses the following computer programmes or systems: 

How long we keep personal data
The Florian Hotel will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 2 years.


Sharing personal data with third parties
The Florian Hotel only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use;
The Florian Hotel uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The Florian Hotel uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser's settings. 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below is an overview: [ For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic Retention period: 2 years ]
Viewing, adjusting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or have other questions/comments on data processing, please send an itemised request to info@florian-hotels.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. The Florian Hotel will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. The Florian Hotel would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
The Florian Hotel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@florian-hotels.com